About Me

My photo
Like any of 18-year-old girl, I'm a fan of a lot of things. Football and k-pop are the most severe. But above all, there's nothing I cherish more than my life, my family and my friends :)

Monday, April 29, 2013

The Best of Jack Frost's Scenes

1. Jack and Man in the Moon
I love when Manny (that's the nickname North gave him) talk to the guardians, shocking them with the spectrum of Jack.
2. Jack and North
After Jack was being "kidnapped" and brought to North's place...

Jack: Wooow.. you gotta be kidding me.. [amazed]

North: Hope the yetis treated you well.
Jack: (Sarcastically) Oh yeah.. I love being shoved in the sack and tossed through a magic portal.
North: Oh, good. that was my idea.

Jack: Am I on the naughty list?
North: Ha! On the naughty list?! You hold the record. 

Well, this one is a fanmade. But! Imagine if Jack said this to you.
I would answer, "Hell, yeah! That's so true!!" for sure XD
Jack: What makes you think I want to be a guardian?! [angry]
North: [Laughs really hard] Of course you do. Music! [excited]
Jack: No..music!!! [frustrated]

North: And here at my center,what do you see, Jack Frost?
Jack: I see...big eyes?
North: Yes, big eyes.. filled with wonder, and with these big eyes I create what I see for the kids! That is my center. What is yours?

Later it's revealed that Jack's center is FUN. Remember.. "We're gonna have a little fun instead" ;)
Jack: There's no way I'm climbing into some rickety, old...sleigh? Okay, one ride, but that's it.
Everyone loves the sleigh. Bunny, what are you waiting for?
I think my tunnels might be faster, mate. And, um, and safer.
Agh! [grabs Bunny and throws him in the sleigh] Get in! Buckle up!
Whoa whoa whoa! Where are the bloody seat belts?!
Ha! That was just expression!

Jack: How could I know who I am, until I found out who I was.
North: You will. I feel it.. in my belly.

North: Congratulation, Jack Frost. You are now and forever more.. a guardian!!

By the way, I love North's russian accent. ROTFL at his "Shostakovich!" =D

3. Jack and Bunnymund
Always fighting~ 
Bunnymund: Hello, mate. Been a long time. Blizzard of '68 I believe. Easter Sunday, wasn't it?
Jack: You're not still mad about that, are you? (Saying it with a very adorable face.. Huh!! Do you think you're so attractive, Jack Frost?! XD )
Oh.. Jack.. You look extremely adorable! You know that?
Jack: So, the Big Four all together: Santa Claus, the Tooth Fairy, the Sandman and the Easter Kangaroo.
Bunnymund: The-the what? I'm not a kangaroo mate.
Jack: And all this time I thought you were. If you're not a kangaroo, what are you?
Bunnymund: I'm a bunny. The Easter Bunny.
But Jack looooves to tease Bunnymund *ROTFL*
Especially when they are on the sleigh. Naughty jack pretended to fall from the sleigh. After that, Bunnymund was so freaking out, not knowing that it was just Jack's trick XD
Jack: [Standing on North's sleigh] Hey, Bunny! Check out the view- woaah.. [falls out of sight]
Bunnymund: Hah!! North..!! He's.. [gets panic and slowly looks over the sleigh]
Jack: Aww.. you do care.
Bunnymund: Oh, rack off, you bloody show pony!


But they can be buddies sometimes.

4. Jack and Toothiana
Toothiana is very sweet albeit clumsy towards Jack Frost. She and her mini fairies have an obvious crush for Jack <3

Baby tooth: Aaah.. *swooning*

Tooth: Hello Jack, I heard a lot about you. And your teeth! 
Jack: My-my what?
Tooth: Open Up! Are they really as white as they say? Yes! Oh they really do sparkle as freshly fallen snow.

LOL!! Jack didn't even get a chance to speak XD

Jack Frost: Why would Pitch take the teeth?
Tooth: It's not the teeth he wanted. It's the memories inside them.
Jack Frost: What do you mean?
Tooth: That's why we collect the teeth, Jack. They hold the most important memories of childhood. My fairies and I watch over them. And when someone needs to remember something important, we help them.

And in the end of the film, they didn't even say a word, but the hug they shared said everything about their relationship X3

5. Jack and Jamie Bennett
On the street near Jamie's house, Jack really likes to play with the kids, although they can't see Jack. One of them is a 10-year-old boy named Jamie Bennett. It's all about snowballs and fun times (Yaayy..!!)

Jamie Bennett: [After being hitted by a snowball] Okay, who threw that?
Jack: Well, it wasn't bigfoot, Kiddo.

Jamie: Woaaaaah~!!!
Jack: Don't worry, Jamie. I gotcha! Hold on! Everything's alright.

Jamie Bennett: Snow..? Jack Frost...
Jack: Did you just say?
Jamie Bennett: Jack Frost?
Jack: He said it again... you said..
Jamie Bennett: Jack Frost!
Jack: That's right! B-but that's me! Jack Frost, that's my name! You said my name! Wait, c-can you hear me! C-can you, can you see me?
Jamie: [Nods while is still stunned by Jack's existence
Jack: He sees me! H-he sees me!
Jamie Bennett: You just made it snow!
Jack: I know!
Jamie Bennett: In my room!
Jack: I know!
Jamie Bennett: You're real?
Jack: Yeah! I mean who brings you all the blizzards and the snow days, and do you remember when you went flying on that sled the other day?
Jamie Bennett: That was you?
Jack: That was me!
(Jack was so happy, like a child looses in a candy store =))

Jamie: You're leaving? But what if Pitch comes back? What if we stop believing again? If I can't see you...
Jack: Hey, slow down, slow down! Are you telling me that you stop believing in the moon when the sun comes out?
Jamie: No.
Jack: Okay, well, do you stop believing in the sun when clouds block it out?
Jamie: No.
Jack: We'll always be there, Jamie. And now we'll always be here (points to Jamie's heart). Which kinda makes you a Guardian too.

5. Jack and Sandman
I can only give you their picture flying together, since Sandman wasn't really a talkative person XP
They make a great team. And after Sandman was attacked by Pitch, Jack was the one who was depressed the most. But in the end of the film, Sandman was alive.

6. Jack and Pitch/Fear
The part when Pitch monologing to lure Jack into the darkness are still echoing in my mind. The scene felt so intense, because we can see Jack's vulnerability and fear (I was goggling at this scene).

"I do know what it's like to be cast out, to not be believed in! To long for... a family... All those years in the shadows, I thought no one else knows what this feels like... but now I see I was wrong. We don't have to be alone, Jack."
"You can't kill fear, Jack"

That gave Jack some kind of psychotic breakdown. I think even he is in a wreck, he still looks gorgeous (I'm not the only who think like that, right?)

And now, here we are. The epic battle between Jack and Pitch are still my #1 favorite scene. I wish I could see more of Jack's hidden power. The ice lightning is just WICKED! *\(≧▽≦)/*

7. Every scene where Jack's in
Seriously, Jack's face is too sticky to my freaking head, especially when he's wearing hood, putting his puppy-eyes, and floating in the air.



  1. Could you please put up a scene of jack sitting on the back of the sleigh at the end of the movie? And jack and Jamie hugging?

    1. I think I have written everything that sum up all the interesting parts of the movie :)
      I have added more pictures though, including when Jack hugs Jamie :D
      Thanks for reading ^^